Forum > Problem Solving > Narrow Carbon Sheet Problems.

Jamesribka Posted 14-Jan-2014 09:01
Joined:

Posts:
13-Jan-2014

4
Think I posted this in the wrong section previously...

Hi guys. New to the dipping scene. And this site. Recently purchased the narrow carbon film and activator from this site. 
My problem is I can never get a good print. I always end up with pin holes and small bits missing etc etc. could you please tell me the correct/best method to dip with this film. Eg water temp, use tape or not , soak time activator time etc. would be much appreciated. Thanks. James. 

Report Abuse
 
Hydro-H Posted 22-Jan-2014 09:57
Joined:

Posts:
13-Nov-2012

90
Narrow carbon sheet is very tricky to use because it tends to expand quickly.
If you over tape it catches up on itself and wrinkles creases on itself and if you don't tape it can curl up on itself and water drifts onto the top.
That in itself is a problem.
Secondly it is a solid ink pattern so does need a fair amount of activator but this film is also very easy to over activate and the ink can disperse quite quickly once it is activated.
We have found that it's best to put a 2cm piece of tape every couple of centimetres to give it a little weight and stability in the water but not so much tape it impedes the expansion process.
temperature 28 degrees with a 50-60 second soak time.
This pattern needs to be contained as it does break up quite quickly so you need your dams set in your tank or if you are dipping in a tub then make sure you do some tests to determine the film cut size to give yourself the right amount of expansion. Enough to allow the film to expand but captivated enough to hold the pattern together while dipping.
A very popular pattern but in our opinion one of the harder to use. 


Report Abuse
 
Jamesribka Posted 03-Feb-2014 08:20
Joined:

Posts:
13-Jan-2014

4
That's great. Thanks for the advice. Been practising and getting much better. 

Report Abuse
 
HawkOwl Web Design